We use cookies to improve site performance and enhance your user experience. If you'd like to disable cookies on this device, please see our cookie management page.
If you close this message or continue to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies on this devise in accordance with our cookie policy, unless you disable them.

Close

Bonds & forex

Compare benchmark government bonds from around the world, analyse the UK yield curve, read Investors Chronicle's bond of the week feature, check official and interbank lending rates at a glance.

UK benchmark yields

MaturityYieldToday's
change
1 week
ago
1 month
ago
1 Month0.29%-0.040.31%0.32%
3 Month0.42%-0.010.41%0.41%
6 Month0.54%>-0.010.49%0.50%
1 Year0.56%<0.010.55%0.38%
2 Year0.87%+0.030.75%0.80%
3 Year1.28%+0.041.31%1.19%
4 Year1.53%+0.031.62%1.71%
5 Year1.71%>-0.011.80%1.94%
7 Year1.97%>-0.012.10%2.24%
8 Year2.16%+0.032.15%2.31%
9 Year2.25%>-0.012.30%2.43%
10 Year2.37%>-0.012.56%2.55%
15 Year2.69%>-0.012.86%3.01%
20 Year2.83%<0.012.98%3.13%
30 Year2.96%>-0.013.09%3.24%
Data delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Additional UK gilt yields

Yield IndicesYieldToday's
change
1 week
ago
1 month
ago
War Loan 3.5%3.78%--3.91%4.07%
Exchequer 17--------
Treas IL 11--------
Treas IL 13--------
Treas IL 20-1.06%---0.96%-0.79%
Treas IL 22-0.79%---0.63%-0.53%
Treas IL 24-0.64%---0.52%-0.32%
Treas IL 30-0.47%---0.35%-0.19%
Treas IL 35-0.38%---0.28%-0.13%
Treas IL 37-0.37%---0.26%-0.15%
Data delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Bond news

No new headlines available at this time

Capital markets

Financial Times articles may require a separate login and/or subscription to FT.com

Rate decisions to provide week’s focus
M&G unveils bond fund to protect capital
US munis could get regulatory reprieve
Stocks at records yet recovery is elusive
Ukraine worries rekindle risk aversion
© Thomson Reuters Click for restrictions.

All markets data located on Investors Chronicle is subject to the Investors Chronicle Terms & Conditions.

All content on Investors Chronicle is for your general information and use only and is not intended to address your particular requirements. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Investors Chronicle and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

Any information that you receive via Investors Chronicle is at best delayed intraday data and not "real time". Share price information may be rounded up/down and therefore not entirely accurate. Investors Chronicle is not responsible for any use of content by you outside its scope as stated in the Investors Chronicle Terms & Conditions.

Application running on ftaps64-lvpr-uk-p

Register today and get...

Register today and get...
Please note terms & conditions apply